OSU Football Roster by Number

HTTP://WWW.the-ozone.net

No. Name Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown (High School)
1 Gary Berry RB/DB 6-0 205 Fr. Columbus (DeSales)
2 Ty Howard *** CB 5-9 181 Sr. Columbus (Briggs)
3 Dimitrious Stanley*** FL 5-10 181 Sr. Worthington, OH (Thomas Worthington)
4 Josh Jackson ** PK 5-11 175 Sr. Logan, OH (Logan)
5 Dan Colson ** FS 6-0 190 Sr. Middletown, OH (Middletown)
5 Michael Wiley B 6-0 180 Fr. Spring Valley, Calif. (Monte Vista)
6 Jimmy Redmond FL 6-0 165 Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Blue Springs South)
7 Joe Germaine QB 6-2 196 So. Mesa, Ariz. (Mountain View)
8 Stanley Jackson * QB 6-1 203 Sr. Paterson, NJ (Catholic)
9 David Boston WR 6-3 205 Fr. Humble, Tex. (Humble)
10 Tom Hoying QB 6-4 221 Jr. St. Henry, OH (St. Henry)
11 Antoine Winfield * CB 5-9 178 So. Akron, OH (Garfield)
11 Chad Pulliam WR 6-0 175 So. Avon Lake, OH (Avon Lake)
12 Buster Tillman *** SE 6-2 192 Sr. Steubenville, OH (Steubenville)
13 Steve Gehlert QB 6-2 209 Fr. Worthington, OH (Worthington Kilbourne)
13 Damon Moore * SS 5-11 200 So. Fostoria, OH (Fostoria)
14 Heath Knisely FL 6-3 180 Sr. New Philadelphia, OH (New Philadelphia)
14 Roland Steele B 5-11 160 Fr. Dublin, OH (Scioto)
15 Dee Miller * SE 6-1 190 So. Springfield, OH (South)
16 Mark Garcia QB 6-4 215 Jr. Modesto, Calif. (Modesto Jr. College)
17 Percy King DB 6-4 200 Fr. Columbus (Marion-Franklin)
17 Andy Stamp K/P 6-1 180 So. West Chester, OH (Lakota)
18 Che Bryant * SS 6-1 200 So. Canton, OH (McKinley)
18 Tate Johnson QB 6-5 214 Fr. Cincinnati, OH (Lakota)
19 Ahmed Plummer CB 6-1 190 Fr. Wyoming, OH (Wyoming)
19 Lawrence Vickerstaff TB 6-1 195 So. Cleveland, OH (John Marshall)
20 Chad Cacchio WR 5-10 166 Fr. Columbus (Upper Arlington)
20 Central McClellion * CB 5-11 180 Sr. Delray Beach, Fla. (Boca Raton Olympia)
21 Charlie Sanders FB 5-9 215 Fr. Rochester Hills, Mich. (Adams)
23 Matt Keller FB 6-0 210 Fr. Mason, OH (Cincinnati Moeller)
24 Shawn Springs ** CB 6-0 190 Jr. Silver Springs, Md. (Silverbrook)
24 Carmie Elmore FB 6-2 208 So. Smithtown, NY (Smithtown)
25 Jermon Jackson * TB 5-11 205 Jr. Ironton, OH (Ironton)
26 Anthony Gwinn *** FS 6-0 200 Sr. Columbus (Brookhaven)
27 Jerry Westbrooks B 6-2 210 Fr. Boca Raton, Fla. (Pope John Paul II)
28 Mike Pulsfort K 5-11 170 Fr. Dublin, OH (Bishop Watterson)
28 Mike Burden DB 6-2 205 Fr. Palatine, Ill. (Palatine)
29 Pepe Pearson ** TB 5-10 206 Jr. Euclid, OH (Euclid)
30 Greg Bellisari *** LB 6-1 230 Sr. Boca Raton, Fla. (Boca Raton Community)
32 Na'il Diggs LB 6-4 225 Fr. Los Angeles, Calif. (Dorsey)
33 Joe Montgomery TB 5-11 225 Jr. Robbins, Ill. (Oak Lawn Richards)
34 Rob Kelly FS 6-2 200 Sr. Newark, OH (Newark Catholic)
35 Jerry Rudzinski * BLB 6-1 220 So. Centerville, OH (Kettering Alter)
36 Nick Goings RB 6-0 205 Fr. Dublin, OH (Scioto)
37 Nicky Sualua ** FB 5-11 250 Jr. Santa Ana, Calif. (Mater Dei)
38 Mike Malfatt ** K 6-3 205 Sr. Dublin, OH (Dublin)
39 Matt Calhoun *** FB 6-0 237 Sr. Heath, OH (Heath)
41 Brent Bartholomew * P 6-2 198 So. Apopka, Fla. (Apopka)
41 Keith Walker DB 5-11 180 Jr. Martins Ferry, OH (Martins Ferry)
42 Kevin Griffin * SE 5-10 183 So. Redmond, Wash. (Kirkland Juanita)
43 Ryan Miller *** WLB 6-2 220 Sr. Allen Park, Mich. (Allen Park)
44 Chris Kirk OLB 6-3 235 Fr. Westerville, OH (Westerville South)
45 Andy Katzenmoyer LB 6-4 250 Fr. Westerville, OH (Westerville South)
46 Marc Willis * LB 6-4 233 Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. (South Mountain)
47 Dan Stultz K 6-0 185 Fr. Orrville, OH (Orrville)
48 Matt LaVrar OLB 6-3 220 Fr. Maumee, OH (Maumee)
50 Eric Gohlstin * OT 6-3 300 Jr. Cleveland, OH (St. Ignatius)
51 Roedell Dupree * MLB 6-3 252 Jr. Jersey City, NJ (Ferris)
52 Kevin Johnson * BLB 6-2 220 Sr. Athens, Ga. (Clark Central)
53 Sean Colosimo LB 5-11 225 Fr. Las Vegas, Nev. (El Dorado)
56 Jimmy Buffington LB 6-1 230 So. Canton, OH (McKinley)
56 Rob Murphy OG 6-5 252 Fr. Cincinnati, OH (Moeller)
57 LeShun Daniels ** OG 6-2 290 Sr. Warren, OH (Harding)
58 Paris Long L 6-5 305 Fr. Columbus (Beechcroft)
59 William Pawlikowski OL 6-3 251 Fr. Elyria, OH (Elyria)
60 Brent Johnson DE 6-4 250 Fr. Kingston, Ontario (Holy Cross)
61 Kevin Loadman LS 6-1 245 So. Worthington, OH (Bishop Watterson)
62 Shane Clark NG 6-2 270 Sr. Chillicothe, OH (Chillicothe)
62 Jason Kozar OG 6-0 270 So. Amherst, OH (Steele)
63 Kurt Murphy L 6-4 275 Fr. Columbus (DeSales)
64 Benji Gilbert OL 6-5 295 Fr. Lancaster, OH (Lancaster)
64 Juan Porter *** C 6-4 295 Sr. Cleveland, OH (St. Ignatius)
67 Brooks Burris * OG 6-6 295 Jr. Logan, OH (Logan)
68 Winfield Garnett * DT 6-6 305 Jr. Riverdale, Ill. (Thornton Township)
68 Nick Spiess OT 6-5 265 Fr. Columbus (Marion-Franklin)
69 Lafayette Martin DL 6-3 318 Fr. Akron, OH (Garfield)
71 John Bates OL 6-4 279 Fr. Cherry Hill, NJ (East)
72 Marcus Perez DE 6-3 260 Fr. Medina, OH (Medina)
73 Joe Brown L 6-7 250 Fr. Tucson, Ariz. (Catalina Foothills)
75 Orlando Pace ** OT 6-6 320 Jr. Sandusky, OH (Sandusky)
76 Jefferson Kelley L 6-6 305 Fr. Cincinnati, OH (Colerain)
77 Tyson Walter L 6-5 290 Fr. Chagrin Falls, OH (Kenston)
78 Drew Elford OG 6-4 277 Fr. Garfield, NJ (St. Mary)
79 Larry Waldon OT 6-6 320 Jr. Detroit, Mich. (MacKenzie)
80 Mike Gurr TE/DE 6-7 250 Fr. Hamilton, Ohio (Hamilton)
81 Darik Warnke WR/DB 6-1 185 Fr. Cuyahoga Falls, OH (Walsh Jesuit)
82 Mike Furrey SE 6-0 170 So. Hilliard, OH (Hilliard)
83 Vanness Provitt WR 6-3 190 Fr. Fort Union, Va. (Military Academy)
84 Steve Wisniewski TE 6-5 230 Fr. Timberlake, OH (Eastlake North)
85 John Lumpkin TE 6-8 270 So. Dayton, OH (Trotwood-Madison)
86 Deshannon Butler WR 5-11 179 Fr. Columbus (Brookhaven)
87 Kevin Houser TE/DE 6-4 250 Fr. Westlake, OH (Westlake)
88 Bob Houser *** TE 6-4 240 Sr. Westlake, OH (Westlake)
89 D.J. Jones *** TE 6-4 260 Sr. Lebanon, OH (Lebanon)
90 Clinton Wayne DE/LB 6-4 240 Fr. Brampton, Ontario (Centennial)
91 Jeff Wilson DE 6-3 250 So. Deerfield Beach, Fla. (Deerfield Beach)
92 Matt Finkes *** DE 6-2 258 Sr. Piqua, OH (Piqua)
93 Randy Homa NG 6-2 250 Fr. Pottsville, Pa. (Pottsville)
94 Mike Vrabel *** DT 6-4 260 Sr. Akron, OH (Walsh Jesuit)
95 Jim Bell DT 6-5 255 Jr. Youngstown, OH (Ursuline)
95 Scott Simindinger FL 6-3 185 Jr. Spencerville, OH (Spencerville)
96 Tony Eisenhard DE 6-7 220 Fr. Tiffin, OH (Columbian)
97 John Day * DT 6-3 245 Sr. Independence, OH (St. Ignatius)
98 Kevin Johnson DE 6-7 240 Fr. Washington, D.C. (Dunbar)
99 Luke Fickell *** NG 6-4 270 Sr. Westerville, OH (DeSales)



Return to the O-Zone Main Page

Return to O-Zone Football Archives