Site icon The-Ozone

Statistical Breakdown, Success Rates, Tracking Touches for OSU Offense So Far

J.K. Dobbins Ohio State Football Buckeyes

[Editor’s note: NEWBrutus is a long-time poster on our forum who has contributed statistical breakdowns for us in the past. We thought that might not happen this year due to Ohio State’s new website, but thanks to a strong community, NEWBrutus is back with tons of data telling you just how well this Ohio State offense is doing so far after two games.]


(Because of the assistance of two fellow Ozone forum posters, the play-by-play data has been formatted in a way which can be used to crunch the data. Without the help of Randy and Frank this would not have been possible.)

We have seen two full games of some offensive firepower. Granted both happened at the expense of two pretty bad football teams, but it was still impressive. In both outings we have seen an efficient offense with big play potential and it has put up seemingly video game-like numbers.

Let’s take a look at the numbers for the Ohio State offense through the first two games.

Success Rate

(Success rate is defined as a first down play which gains 50% of the needed yards to reach the next set of downs, i.e. a 5-yard gain or better on 1st and 10; a second down play which gains 70% of the needed yards; and a third or fourth down play which results in a first down.)

The numbers for the first two games look like this.

Down  Plays Yards  YPP Success Rate
Oregon St 87 721 8.3 .644
1 43 385 9.0 .605
2 28 200 7.1 .607
3 15 103 6.9 .800
4 1 33 33.0 1.000
Rutgers 73 579 7.9 .630
1 36 296 8.2 .639
2 23 167 7.3 .609
3 14 116 8.3 .643
Grand Total 160 1300 8.1 .638

 

Down  Plays Yards  YPP Success Rate
1 79 681 8.6 .620
2 51 367 7.2 .608
3 29 219 7.6 .724
4 1 33 33.0 1.000
Grand Total 160 1300 8.1 .638

Being successful on first and second down makes third down conversions much easier, and it allows the offense to sustain drives. When over 60% of your first down plays result in gains of 5 yards or more, it leads to good things.

But how good are these numbers? In the 2017 season, Ohio State’s offense had a success rate of 53.5% on first down, 55.8% on second down, 50.5% on third down, and 48.5% on fourth down.

However if you isolate comparable opponents from the 2017 schedule to the first two opponents for this season, the numbers look significantly better. If you look at the success rates in the games against Army, UNLV and Rutgers, you see similar numbers to the current season. Against those three opponents, Ohio State had a success rate of 63.9% on first down, 55.5% on second down, 66.7% on third down, and 53.7% on fourth down. This year’s offense has performed slightly better against weaker competition compared to last year.

Run/Pass Mix

Maybe it is just me, but when watching the games it seemed like we were throwing the ball more than we have in prior years. But after looking at the numbers, I was surprised to see that may not be the case.

 Plays  Pct  Yards  YPP Success Rate
Or. State
1st Down
PASS 13 30.23% 220 16.92 .769
RUN 30 69.77% 165 5.50 .533
2nd Down
PASS 13 46.43% 62 4.77 .462
RUN 15 53.57% 138 9.20 .733
3rd Down
PASS 8 53.33% 64 8.00 .750
RUN 7 46.67% 39 5.57 .857
4th Down
RUN 1 100.00% 33 33.00 1.000
Rutgers
1st Down
PASS 16 44.44% 173 10.81 .813
RUN 20 55.56% 123 6.15 .500
2nd Down
PASS 11 47.83% 81 7.36 .636
RUN 12 52.17% 86 7.17 .583
3rd Down
PASS 8 57.14% 91 11.38 .625
RUN 6 42.86% 25 4.17 .667
           

 

Here is what the totals looked like in 2017

Row Labels Plays Run/Pass Pct Yards Yds/Play Success Rate
1
PASS 203 41.86% 1662 8.19 54.2%
RUN 282 58.14% 1784 6.33 52.1%
2
PASS 147 42.86% 1196 8.14 48.3%
RUN 196 57.14% 1188 6.06 56.1%
3
PASS 104 54.17% 649 6.24 36.5%
RUN 88 45.83% 571 6.49 59.1%
4
PASS 8 36.36% 41 5.13 37.5%
RUN 14 63.64% 64 4.57 85.7%

But here is where things are interesting. Last season, against Army, UNLV, and Rutgers we were far more pass heavy than we have been in our first two games this season. We basically used two of those games to specifically working on the passing game. Here is the break down for those three games last year.

Row Labels Plays Run/Pass Pct Yards Yds/Play Success Rate
1
PASS 64 57.14% 577 9.02 65.6%
RUN 48 42.86% 386 8.04 56.3%
2
PASS 31 41.89% 321 10.35 51.6%
RUN 43 58.11% 343 7.98 74.4%
3
PASS 20 64.52% 193 9.65 40.0%
RUN 11 35.48% 46 4.18 45.5%
4
PASS 4 66.67% 15 3.75 50.0%
RUN 2 33.33% 3 1.50 100.0%

Something in these numbers jumps off the page. Look at the success rate on the passing plays. It’s not just a little different when comparing similar competition levels. Perhaps the reason it seems like we have thrown it more is maybe because we have thrown it better. 

Who is Getting The Ball?

One of the biggest questions I had coming into the season is who would get the ball. In the past few seasons, the quarterback accounted for about 20% of the total chances on offense (carries, targets, or catches), and J.T. Barrett and Braxton Miller were both excellent ball carriers. But this year is different. Haskins is not a running quarterback. Where would those chances go?

First, here are the 2017 numbers for all games.

Position Group Chances Pct of Chances Yards Pct of Yards YPP
RB 399 38.8% 2581 36.4% 6.47
QB 193 18.8% 879 12.4% 4.55
H 177 17.2% 1653 23.3% 9.34
WR 171 16.6% 1597 22.5% 9.34
TE 59 5.7% 428 6.0% 7.25
TEAM 29 2.8% -54 -0.8% -1.86
Grand Total 1028 100.0% 7084 100.0% 6.89

 

Here are the numbers for the first two games of 2018.

Row Labels Chances Pct of Chances  Yards  Pct of Yds  YPP
H 27 16.88% 201 15.46% 7.44
QB 14 8.75% 114 8.77% 8.14
RB 83 51.88% 503 38.69% 6.06
TE 3 1.88% 32 2.46% 10.67
WR 30 18.75% 452 34.77% 15.07
TEAM 3 1.88% -2 -0.15% -0.67
Grand Total 160 100.00% 1300 100.00% 8.13

This was probably not unexpected.

Drive Based Data

Football comes down to what you do with your opportunities. You get a limited number of chances to score each game and the end goal for each possession is to score. A one-play, 75-yard touchdown drive is a better outcome than an 11-play 75-yard drive which results in a field goal. They still don’t award points for time of possession, after all.

Some definitions:

Drives:  Number of Drives where the offense is actually trying to score. This excludes half ending drives with kneel downs or plays to purposely run out the clock.

Offensive points:  Excludes defensive and special teams points.

Drive efficiency:  Total points divided by possible points. (Possible points is drives x 7)

Scoring chances:  A scoring chance is a drive where you have at least one first down play inside your opponent’s 40 yard line.

Scoring efficiency:  Points scored divided by possible scoring chance points.

 Dr TD  FGA  FGM Off. Pts Pts/ Dr  Dr Eff. Sc. Chance  SC Eff.  Pts/ SC
OrSt 12 10 0 0 70 5.83 .833 8 .875 6.13
Rut 12 7 1 1 52 4.33 .619 5 .886 6.20
24 17 1 1 122 5.08 .726 13 .879 6.15

Two bad opponents, means your drive statistics look really good.  There is an expectation for these numbers to see a significant decrease next Saturday.

So what do we know about the Ohio State offense after two weeks? 

Not much. Two poor opponents lead to inflated offensive numbers. It is easy to get excited about what we have seen with our own eyes, but we should keep our expectations reasonable. We will face better competition in two of the next three weeks and both will be in more hostile environments. Posting similar numbers against TCU or Penn State is unlikely, but it would be fun if we did.

Exit mobile version